Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy and Cookies establishes the conditions used by the owner of this Web Site, LUIS RAMO, S.L, with registered address at Calle Bosc Tancat ,8, Nave nº 4, Cerdanyola del Valles 08290 Barcelona – Spain, with Fiscal Identification Code B58388612, to process personal data when it is supplied to us during the browser experience when using the web site

Whenever you use our site and you provide us with, or it is necessary for us to access any type of information, which due to the characteristics involved allows us to identify you, such as your name and surnames, email, invoicing or delivery addresses, telephone number, debit or credit card number, etc., either due to browsing the Web Site, purchasing our products or using the services, this data will be covered by this Privacy Policy and Cookies, along with the general terms and conditions, documents referred to in them that are in force at any given time, these texts having to be reviewed to verify that they conform with the policy.

This Privacy Policy and Cookies informs about the system for collecting, processing and protecting the personal data to which the company Luis Ramo, SL may have access as a result of the services provided for the user on this Web Site (hereinafter, “the Web Site”) or by other means, known as a whole as “Our Systems”.

The owner of the Web Site GIGIBARCELONA.COM is the company Luis Ramo, S.L., with registered address at Calle Bosc Tancat 8, nave nº 4, Cerdanyola del Valles 08290 Barcelona – Spain, with Fiscal Identification Code B58388612, the activity of which is the production and sale of sunglasses and optical frames under the trademark “GIGIBARCELONA”. (hereinafter, “the Company”).

Access and voluntary use of this Web Site involves the fact that you explicitly, totally accept and are obliged to meet the terms and conditions included in this Privacy Policy, as well as the provisions contained in the Company’s General Terms and Conditions of Use and in the Cookies Policy. You will find all the corresponding links at the foot of the home page. These provisions may be modified in terms of legislative changes or due to a Company decision, therefore we would ask you to read them carefully every time you browse the Web Site. Likewise, you may verify whether any particular condition is needed for its use or whether a specific processing of your personal details is required.

Please take into account that the fact of not providing certain information indicated as compulsory, may mean that the management of your registration as a user or the use of certain functionalities or services available through Our Systems may not be possible.

As a user, you guarantee that the personal details that you have provided for us are true and exact and you undertake to notify of any change or modification to them. If you provide personal details of third parties, you are responsible for having informed these parties and having obtained their consent to be supplied for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Responsibility for the files and personal data collection

In compliance with that set forth in the Organic Law 15/1999, of the 13th of December, on Personal Data Protection and its implementing regulations, we inform you that the data collected through the Web Site’s data collection form will be incorporated to a personal data file registered at the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) belonging to Luis Ramo, S.L, with registered address at Calle Bosc Tancat, 8 Nave nº 4, Cerdanyola del Valles  08290  Barcelona  – Spain, with Fiscal Identification Code B58388612 entered on the Mercantile Register of Barcelona in Volume 24.123, Sheet B-64.621, Folio 49 5th Inscription.


The Company guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data provided and the fulfilment of all the applicable legislation for this purpose and that all the necessary technical and organisational steps have been adopted to guarantee the safety and integrity of the personal data being processed, as well as to prevent their loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorised third parties.

Description of the data processing that is carried out by our systems

The Company informs you that we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

(I) Managing your registration as a user of Our Systems and giving you access to the different functionalities, products and services that are available to you as a registered user.

(II) The development, fulfilment and performance of the purchase contract for the products or services that have been acquired through the Web Site.

(III) Managing the information that you provide, your CV and your personal data if you register on our Employment section.

(IV) If you have formalised your subscription to GIGIBARCELONA’s Newsletter, we will provide you with information about our products and services, using means such as email, SMS or push notifications if they are enabled on your mobile device and we will make advertising related to our products and services available to you.

We will also inform you, with a view to improving the attention we provide, whereas your personal data regarding your purchases on the Web Site, tastes and preferences may be used by the Company to perform analyses, usage profiles, market research, quality surveys and other similar activities. If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences regarding the sending of these commercial communications using the My Account section.

Excercising of rights for revoking access, rectification, cancellation and objection

You may revoke the consent given for the processing of your data, whenever this revocation is legally possible and you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection to the processing of your personal data at any time, by sending a written notification, attaching a photocopy of a document that certifies your identity, to the addresses indicated below, indicating the reference “Data Protection” (Protección de Datos)

Likewise, you may cancel your subscription to GIGIBARCELONA’s Newsletter using the Newsletter section of Our Systems at any time, as well as following the indications that we provide in each communication.